Temporal effects of acute stress response on decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA KAORI  東海学園大学, 心理学部, 助教 (00742131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性ストレス / コルチゾール / 意思決定 / 随伴性学習 / 唾液中コルチゾール / 価値評価 / 報酬随伴性 / 精神神経内分泌免疫学 / ストレス / 生理心理学 / フレーミング効果 / 利得/損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates late-phase effects of acute stress on decision-making. The results indicate an increased response bias in the prolonged stress condition as compared to the control condition (i.e., only negative frame). Additionally, the response bias was observed to be correlated with the cortisol levels induced by acute stress. Thus, acutely elevated cortisol elicited by acute stress may induce late-phase effects on the evaluative process of decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性ストレス負荷による認知・行動への影響については,負荷直後を対象にした報告が多く,その後の経時的変化については不明瞭であった。本研究では,ストレス負荷90分後に損失場面においてより最適な選択を獲得しやすいことが明らかとなり,ストレス負荷によるコルチゾール反応が関与する可能性が示唆された。この急性ストレスの長期作用は負荷によって低下した認知機能の回復を反映していると考えられる。危機的状況下における身体から脳への相互的な機能連関を通して,常に変化し続ける動的なシステムとしての脳―身体―行動の体系的理解を深める一助となる。