Facilitating students' problem solving and posing by focusing on argumentative processes of planning proofs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiyama Yosuke  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10637440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学教育 / 証明の構想 / 証明の構成 / 問題設定 / 議論(argumentation) / 学習過程 / 蓋然性 / 多様性 / argumentation / 教材研究 / 問題解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at designing teaching materials and methods to facilitate students' proof construction and problem-posing based on their probable argumentations in planning proofs. For this aim, this study devised a plan of teaching materials and methods theoretically, revised them based on preliminary examinations practically, and verified the revised teaching materials and methods based on real examinations. As a result, this study showed teaching materials and methods especially concerning tasks to be used, clarification of why propositions are true, posing new problems based on solving the original problem, and reflection on original and posed problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究上の意義として,議論に着目した従来の研究は,生徒の活動の記述的な分析に重点を置き,指導についての考察は不足してきた。対照的に,本研究は議論の蓋然性に着目した理論的な考察をもとに,生徒の活動を促進する教材及び指導法を明らかにした点に意義がある。
実践上の意義として,令和3年度から実施される新学習指導要領では,小中高の算数・数学科で一貫して「算数・数学の問題発見・解決の過程」が重視されることになり,問題設定にかかわる学習過程がこれまで以上に強調されている。本研究が明らかにした促進の手立ては,この学習過程を実現するための一助となる点に意義がある。