A Qualitative Study on Language Activity Model Development with Design Thinking for Fostering Competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Taisuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70738228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国語科教育 / 話合い / 小学校 / デザイン・シンキング / 話し合い / デザインシンキング / 国語教育 / 国語 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 話す・聞く / デザイン思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first point is that it is possible to engage in conversation that incorporates design thinking. By taking a trial approach, the students are aware of problems they didn't notice before discussing them, and they're fixing their ideas. This is probably how they came up with effective ideas.
The second point is that by introducing design thinking, there were branching and secondary listeners that were not seen in conversation in the Japanese language class until now. It has been pointed out that this characteristic form of design thinking can be forgotten the more you receive instruction in discussion. It will be necessary to reconsider the ability to speak and listen, which is necessary in today's world where problem solving is becoming important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的価値は日本の話合い指導に対するパラダイムシフトを起こすことである。どうしても話合い指導は議論をスムーズに行い、全員が納得することをゴールとしている。しかし変化の激しい時代では、全員が納得するまで話し合うのではなく、分岐を起こしてそれぞれで試行を行い、もっとも見込みが良さそうなものを選んでいくというような話合いが今後必要になってくるだろう。
本研究の社会的意義は社会を発展させる国民を育成するということである。デザイン・シンキングを取り入れた話合い指導を行うことで新しいアイディアを生み出すことができる児童・生徒が育成され、彼らが社会にでて国を発展させてくれることを期待している。