Development of teaching methods for playing keyboard instruments: Focusing on a physical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fukutomi Ayako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90549388)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピアノ演奏法 / 身体法 / ディスポキネシス / 演奏指導法 / 身体メソード / 鍵盤楽器 / メソード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a performance instruction program that improves hand and finger motor skills in piano playing through the use of “dispokinesis,” a physical method for instrumentalists.
10 Piano students participated in the experiment, whose results showed that practicing the movements intended to maintain the force transmitted to the fingertips while relaxing the contractions of the other action muscles led to improvements in their average performance scores. In particular, they showed significant increases in their scores for the more difficult performance tasks. These results suggest that the movements taught in this study have a positive impact on hand and finger motor skills. In the final year of the project, a “Physical Method Performance Lecture and Concert” was held to highlight the results of this research and promote the Physical Method among instrumentalists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで行われてきた演奏に関連する身体法は、ボディ・マッピングを中心としたものや、エクササイズなどの動きから得られた気付きを演奏時に応用する、といった二段階プロセスによるものが一般的であり、従来のピアノ演奏法に身体法の観点を取り入れて直接的に働きかける実践的研究は少ない現状にある。
演奏法と身体法を統合した本研究は、プロフェッショナルな演奏活動を助ける指導法の提案と共に、学校教育及び生涯学習における健康で持続可能な演奏活動への寄与にも期待できる。