Development of a learning instruction model that fosters "ability to organize the points of discussion " through discussion activities in mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA TAKETO  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (90782508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords論点を整理する力 / 数学的交渉 / 数学的知識 / 協定 / 言語行為論 / 記述枠組み / 学習指導モデル / 発言の意図 / 実験授業 / 算数教育 / 交渉 / 数学的知識の構成 / 折れ線グラフ / 話し合い / 教育学 / 算数科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a learning instruction model to achieve the objective for developing ability to organize the points of discussion through discussion activities in math classes. Specifically, from the viewpoint of constructivism as epistemology, we will clarify the aspect of mathematical negotiation in the process of constructing mathematical knowledge, and point out the process in which the points of discussion are organized in the math class.
In addition, if we aim to develop the power to organize the points of discussion, we constructed it as a learning instruction model based on the idea that a lesson composition principle that guarantees the opportunity for children to exert their power is necessary.Furthermore, this learning instruction model was repeatedly verified for its validity and reliability based on the empirical knowledge obtained from the practice of research collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の新規性は,我が国もしくは国際的にみても数学教育においてほとんど用いられていない言語行為論の視座から,数学的知識の協定過程を分析た点があげられる.具体的には,数理認識論として協定的構成主義の視座から,数学的交渉の実際や個人の発言に込められた意図の変化と,数学的知識の構成過程との関連を明らかにした.また,言語行為論にもとづき,子どもの発言の意図を捉えるための記述枠組みを構築した.
本研究で構築された,記述枠組みおよびそれを用いた分析結果は,そのままでは見えにくい認知状態と,言語行為の密接な関係を紐解いていくうえでの示唆に富むものである.