ASD support for children returning home after evacuation due to the Fukushima nuclear incident following the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Keiko  福島大学, 子どものメンタルヘルス支援事業推進室, 研究員 (10773939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / 保護者支援 / 帰還 / 震災支援 / 子育て / ASD / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered questionnaire aconcerning “mental health and support needs” survey to children with developmental disabilities who were evacuated after the Fukushima nuclear accident following the Great East Japan Earthquake and their guardians. Forty-six families (46 guardians/56 children) participated in the survey for three consecutive years. For comparison, 44 unevacuated families (44 guardians/51 children) living in Fukushima inland areas participated in the survey.
We found that environmental factors associated with children’s difficulties depended on the each year : in 2017, the difficulty was “neighborhood/local support”, in 2018, “ease of school facility use”/“support within the home”, and in 2019 “daily life noises”. The results also suggested the importance of support for the guardians, not just for the children
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模震災後の長期的避難と「帰還・生活再建」伴う子育て環境の変化が,発達障害の子どもにどのような影響を及ぼすのか,またどのような支援ニーズがあるかについての検討は十分になされていない。現在の福島県の喫緊の課題であり,今後の大規模震災時の発達障害特性に配慮した支援体制整備にも役立つことが期待される。