Assessing the Effectiveness of a Comprehensive Menstrual Health Intervention Program for Adolescent Girls with Intellectual disabilities (IDs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2018-2020)
Tezukayama Gakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Satoko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20616122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知的障害 / 月経 / 性教育 / 月経教育 / 特別支援教育 / 特別支援学校 / 思春期女子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been documented that the age of menarche of girls with intellectual disabilities (IDs) is approximately the same as that of girls with typical development. However, a plan regarding how to teach these skills to girls with IDs before menarche remains unclear.This study aims to examine whether a menstrual education program focused on visual support affects the MHM skills of adolescent girls with IDs. Participants comprised 11 adolescent girls with IDs who had not yet experienced menarche . They were asked to change napkins on a doll three times;before, directly following, and one month after;attending the program. The results of 15 items of MHM were measured.The scores of the 11 participants were significantly higher after taking the menstrual education program in comparison to before. This study demonstrated that comprehensive menstrual health intervention programs utilizing visualized materials and dolls are significantly effective for adolescent girls with IDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、わが国においてほとんど報告のない知的障害のある思春期女子への月経教育の方法について言及した研究である。特に、月経未発来の知的障害や発達障害のある思春期女子に対して、月経の準備期に介入をした研究はほとんど見当たらず、本研究では月経準備教育における視覚的支援の効果とその持続性を確認した。その結果、教育プログラムの前後で障一定の効果を確認することができ、またその効果は障害の程度による差は見られなかった。今後、知的障害や発達障害のある子どもに対して行う月経への準備教育として、学校現場や家庭に還元できるものと考えられる。