| Project/Area Number |
17K14070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKI HIDEO 山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30710785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 特別支援教育コーディネーター / 専任化 / 業務内容 / 業務課題 / 通常の学校 / 専任 / 兼任 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine, through quantitative and qualitative analysis, how the work challenges of the special needs coordinators in regular schools would be changed by specializing them and the advantages and disadvantages with specializing coordinators. Based on a questionnaire survey of coordinators in public kindergartens, elementary, middle and high schools, a quantitative and qualitative analysis revealed the advantages and disadvantages with specializing coordinator, as well as future issues for the functioning of the coordinator system in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、専任のコーディネーターと兼任のコーディネーターの業務内容や業務課題の違いが明らかになるとともに、コーディネーターの専任化のメリットとデメリットを量的検討と質的検討の両面から客観的に明らかにすることができた。これまで、コーディネーターの専任化は、その影響の客観的な検討がなされないままに進められてきた。本研究の結果は、今後の我が国のコーディネーター制度の在り方を考えていく上で極めて重要な資料となるだろう。