Project/Area Number |
17K14090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Shunsuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30586293)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 触媒 / 合成 / 合金 / 鉄 / 貴金属 / CVD / ナノ微粒子 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of an addition of noble metals into iron catalyst nanoparticle for the synthesis of vertically-aligned carbon nanotube (CNT forest) has been found. First, a small amount (c.a. 0.5 at%) of noble metals enable the synthesis of CNT forest without pre-annealing process of catalyst substrate in hydrogen ambient. XPS study suggests that the noble metal atoms triggered the reduction of iron even without reducing gas. As an unexpected result, synthesis of single-walled CNT forest at extremely higher temperature (>1000 ℃) was also achieved by utilizing iron-noble metals catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本発の新素材である単層カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)はこれまでの技術開発により量産が可能となりつつあり、革新的材料やデバイスへの応用が実現間近である。一方、この新材料のさらなる普及のためには合成メカニズムのより深い理解とそれに基づいた低コスト合成技術開発が必要である。本研究成果は、CNT量産において不可欠な鉄触媒ナノ粒子の活性発現のメカニズムについて重要な知見を与えるとともに、従来のCNT生産プロセスにおいて不可欠であるが可燃性ガスである水素の使用を省くことで、将来のさらなる低コストCNT合成技術開発に活用される可能性がある。