Development of a structural analysis method based on precise lattice distortion measurements using scanning transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Kobayashi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (60714623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / 計測技術 / 画像解析 / チタン酸バリウム / 原子変位 / 格子変位 / 強誘電体 / 解析・評価 / 画像情報 / 誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) is a useful technique for analyzing materials at the atomic level. Analyzing changes in atomic positions near surface, heterointerfaces, and other crystalline defects with picometer-level precision are crucial to understand the relationships between structures and properties to be probed in unprecedented detail. In this study, we demonstrated the developments of a picometer-level structural analysis using STEM. A picometer-scale analysis of the Ti ion displacements, using this advanced STEM technique, is used to characterize the complex multiphase nanodomains in a strained BaTiO3 film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は強誘電体材料だけではなく様々な材料解析へ応用可能である。今回実施した10 pm以下の格子変形は画像解析を実施して初めて認識が可能となる。このことは,これまで観察像中に僅かな格子変形が存在していたとしても,その構造を見落としきた可能性を示唆している。 言い換えれば、今後、ピコメートルオーダーの変位計測分野を発展させることで、材料本来が有する構造と特性の相関性についての理解を大きく進展させることができると考えられる。