Mid-infrared short-pulsed laser oscillation with development of basic technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsukuma Hiraku  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90728370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー / 中赤外線 / 光技術 / ファイバーレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mid-infrared region with a wavelength of 2 to 10 micrometer is important wavelength band in both science and engineering, such as the presence of many molecular absorption lines and transmission to important materials in the semiconductor field such as silicon and germanium. However, at present, lasers in this region are very limited at present. In this study, we developed basic technology to develop a mid-infrared laser. Q-switched mid-infrared laser generation by ring laser development has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した中赤外線レーザーシステムは例えば環境センシング(分子の種類や濃度を観測する)や可視光では観測できない金属材料や粗表面の計測に用いることができる.また開発したパルスレーザーは連続波レーザーに比べて高強度であるため,樹脂やガラス,金属,半導体に対して切断等の加工に用いることもできると考えられる.また,本研究をさらに発展させて,この領域での光周波数コム開発も可能である.