100 nm resolution X-ray imaging detector with technology of transparent composite ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kameshima Takashi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (50558046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線 / 検出器 / シンチレーター / 空間分解能 / 固浸レンズ / 高空間分解能 / セラミックス / 対物レンズ / イメージング / 分解能 / XFEL / 放射光 / CT / X線 / 顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An indirect detection is one of methods of taking an X-ray image. The X-ray image is converted to a visible one on the scintillator screen, and then projected onto an image sensor by magnification optics. In this research, we have achieved the diffraction-limited-spatial resolution determined by scintillator emission wavelength and a numerical aperture. Because of this, we can try to develop a solid-immersion objective to obtain higher resolution. The refractive index dispersion is necessary for precise design of the objective. The large size prism is required for the minimum deviation technique to measure the refractive index. We have succeeded in producing transparent LuAG ceramics blocks with 30x30x8 mm3. The blocks are scheduled to be fabricated to prisms. The numerical aperture of the solid-immersion objective is estimated to become 1.6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線は高い透過力・短い波長を持つ光である。この特徴を活かし、X線顕微鏡システムを構築することで試料
の内部構造を非破壊で高い解像度で観察することが可能である。X線検出器はシステム内でX線を検出する重要装置であり、X線顕微鏡の発展にその開発は欠かせない。本成果は、X線像の画質を決めるX線画像検出器の空間分解能を物理的限界まで向上させた。また、この性能を超える技術を新たに開発するための調査・検討を行った。本成果は、X線光学・科学計測実験だけでなく産業用途への応用も可能であり、例えば電子素子の欠陥検査等への応用が期待される。