Project/Area Number |
17K14151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 頂点代数 / アフィンW代数 / 有理チェレドニック代数 / ハイパートーリック多様体 / 量子化 / マッキー公式 / カイラル微分作用素 / グラスマン多様体 / W代数 / 表現論 / BRST簡約 / 超局所解析 / W代数 / 無限可積分系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a sheaf of microlocalized chiral differential operators on a certain symplectic variety, called a hypertoric variety. By such construction, we introduced a new class of vertex algebras. By using such results, we studied the structure of a subregular W-algebra of type A, and gave explicit description of strong generators of the subregular W-algebra as a vertex algebra (joint work with Naoki Genra). Also, we studied the representation theory of a rational Cherednik algebra associated with an Ariki-Koike algebra, and established a Mackey-type formula between induction-restriction functors (joint work with Hyohe Miyachi and Kentaro Wada).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頂点代数は共形場理論などの場の量子論や可積分系における無限次元の対称性を記述するための数学的構造である。本研究プロジェクトでは、ハイパートーリック多様体と呼ばれるシンプレクティック多様体上のジェット束という無限次元ベクトル束の量子化という方法で新しいクラスの頂点代数を導入しており、これは従来のアフィンリー代数や格子から出発して頂点代数を構成する方法とは異なる幾何学的・超局所解析的なアプローチである。