New development of the theory of noetherian rings using spectra of abelian categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanda Ryo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50748324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアーベル圏 / Grothendieck圏 / アトム・スペクトラム / モレキュール・スペクトラム / Feigin-Odesskii楕円代数 / 点スキーム / ネーター代数 / Yang-Baxter方程式 / R行列 / ネーター環 / 射有限群 / 色付きクイバー / Artin-Schelter正則代数 / Calabi-Yau代数 / 代数学 / 環論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An abelian category is a notion that generalizes the category of modules over a ring and the category of quasi-coherent sheaves on a scheme. I researched the spectrum of an abelian category, which is a space associated with the abelian category. I developed the general theory of the spectrum of an abelian category, and also conducted joint work on elliptic algebras, as an example of a concrete class of rings, and we obtained results on the spaces associated with them. In joint work on the class of rings called Noether algebras, we described isomorphism classes of flat cotorsion modules in terms of the spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でアーベル圏のスペクトラムの理論を整備することによって、既存の環論の定理に別証明を与え、より見通しよく理解できるようになった。代数多様体に対する応用としては、その準連接層の圏について、期待されていた性質を証明することができた。平坦余ねじれ加群の概念は近年、環の導来圏を理解することに用いられており、特定のクラスの環に対しては、その平坦余ねじれ加群の記述を利用して理論が構築されている。ネーター代数に対して平坦余ねじれ加群を記述する本研究は、そのような理論をネーター代数に拡張するための基礎となるものである。