Studies on models of algebraic torsors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70644889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトーサー / 主等質空間 / Galoisコホモロジー / モデル / ネロンモデル / アーベル多様体 / 有理点 / 閉点 / 楕円曲線 / 楕円曲面 / 特異ファイバー / 多重ファイバー / 代数群 / 代数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generic fiber of an algebraic group over a normal integral scheme is an algebraic group over the function field. First, we studied construction methods of geometric models over the normal integral scheme with large symmetry (families of algebraic varieties with actions of the algebraic group) of torsors (principal homogeneous spaces) under the algebraic group over the function field. Secondly, we studied their relative compactification. Finally, we studied singularities of dimension two appearing in the above construction and obtain methods to compute invariants associated with the singularities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トーサーのモデルの特異ファイバーの不変量を体系的に研究するため底空間について局所化し,代数多様体族の局所理論を研究した.その際に,完備離散付値体上の代数多様体へ形式幾何やリジッド幾何を応用し,代数的手法だけでは解決困難であった問題を解析幾何学的手法を用いて研究した.また,トーサーのモデルは有限群による商として構成するので商特異点論を発展させ応用した.正標数体上の商特異点について知られていることは少ないが,今回の研究成果により2次元の様々な場合に不変量を計算できるようになった.