Quantum double Bruhat cells and dual canonical bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshiyuki  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 特任講師 (10637010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代数学 / 表現論 / 量子座標環 / 双対標準基底 / 量子クラスター代数 / クラスター代数 / 標準基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in a joint work with Hironori Oya, we constructed the quantum analogue of twist automorphisms for quantum unipotent cells and demonstrated that they preserve the dual canonical bases. This achievement resolved the Berenstein-Rupel conjecture. Additionally, utilizing the additive categorification by Geiss, Leclerc, and Schroer, we proved that quantum cluster monomials are preserved by these quantum twist automorphisms. Furthermore, in a joint work with Fan Qin and Qiaoling Wei, we formulated twist automorphisms in quantum cluster algebras and showed that quantum cluster monomials are preserved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子クラスター代数は、数学と物理学の融合を促進する重要な研究分野です。多元環の表現論、高階タイヒミュラー理論、トーリック退化、Donaldson-Thomas不変量、Poisson Lie群、離散可積分系など多岐にわたる分野と関連し、新しい代数構造の理解を深めます。特に、量子群の表現論における標準基底との関係を明らかにすることで、理論の発展に貢献します。