`Nice' partitions and eigenvalues of the Laplacian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funano Kei  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40614144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラプラシアンの固有値 / ラプラシアンの固有関数 / 凸領域 / 領域単調性 / リッチ曲率 / 普遍不等式 / ラプラシアン / 固有値 / pラプラシアン / Cheeger不等式 / リーマン多様体 / 測度集中 / 巨視的スカラー曲率 / 双曲多様体 / 極小曲面 / Laplacianの固有値 / Ricci曲率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of the Laplacian. Working jointly with Yohei Sakurai (Saitama university), we obtained concentration inequalities of eigenfunctions of the Laplacian and its nodal sets. We also gave an estimate of eigenvalues of the Laplacian from above in terms of subsets. The domain monotonicity of the eigenvalues of the Laplacian under Neumann boundary conditions on bounded convex domains of Euclidean spaces is studied and sharp inequalities are obtained. Furthermore, universal inequalities are obtained for the eigenvalues of the Laplacian under Neumman boundary conditions on bounded convex domains of Euclidean spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラプラシアンの固有値や固有関数は熱方程式等の物理学に現れる偏微分方程式の解の形を知る際に有用な情報を含んでいる。また幾何学的量とラプラシアンの固有値の関係について近年まで活発に研究されている。そうした中で多くの研究者は境界がついてる条件下ではディリクレ境界条件について研究をしてノイマン境界条件の下での研究はわずかなもので手つかずであった。そのような状況なので本研究で行ったノイマン境界条件の下での固有値の研究は一定の学術的意義があると思われる。