Study of low-dimensional symplectic manifolds in combinatorial ways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Kenta  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20722606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレフシェッツ束 / シンプレクティック多様体 / 写像類群 / モノドロミー / レフシェッツペンシル / ブレイドモノドロミー / 消滅サイクル / trisection / チェイン関係式 / Stipsicz予想 / 幾何学 / 曲面の写像類群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that a surgery corresponding to the chain relations in the mapping class groups of surfaces can decrease the Kodaira dimensions of total spaces of Lefschetz fibrations. Moreover, by analyzing examples of Lefschetz fibrations appearing in the proof of this result, we construct new counterexamples of the Stipsicz conjecture on fiber-sum decomposability and existence of sections of Lefschetz fibrations.
We completely classify genus-1 holomorphic Lefschetz pencils and obtain vanishing cycles of the Lefschetz pencils in the classification list.
Baykur and Saeki gave an algorithm to obtain trisection mappings from (broken) Lefschetz fibrations. We give an algorithm to determine tirsection diagrams corresponding to trisection mappings obtained by Baykur-Saeki's algorithm from vanishing cycles of original (broken) Lefschetz fibrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Stipsicz予想の反例はこれまで種数が3以下のものしか知られていなかったが,本研究において任意種数の反例が存在することが示された。またその過程でレフシェッツペンシルのスピン構造許容可能性を,消滅サイクルから決定する方法を与えたが,この結果自体4次元多様体の基本的な位相不変量に関わるもので,その学術的意義は高い。
種数1の正則なペンシルの消滅サイクルを決定する際に用いた手法は,より高次元のシンプレクティック多様体の組み合わせ的表示の理解の助けにもなることが期待される。実際,本研究では6次元シンプレクティック多様体の組み合わせ的表示に関する新たな結果も得られている。