Combinatorial constructions of invariants of manifolds with group actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shintaro  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90433309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同変コホモロジー / GKM理論 / 変換群論 / トーラス作用 / オービフォールド / flag 多様体 / GKMグラフ / トーリック超ケーラー多様体 / GKM多様体 / 同変ベクトル束 / 旗Bott塔 / Gale dual / トーラスオービフォールド / 旗Bott多様体 / orbit closure / トーリックトポロジー / 群作用の拡張 / 複雑性1のトーラス多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2017 to 2021, we studied manifolds with group actions mainly from the viewpoint of graphs. During this period, we mainly worked with a research group in Korea on flag Bott manifolds which are defined by iterated bundles of flag manifolds, We computed their equivariant cohomology rings and GKM graphs. We also considered the question of the topology of the orbit closure for the extended noncompact torus actions on flag Bott manifolds. This research has recently begun to study by the other researchers. We also studied the equivariant cohomology of torus orbifolds and published it in a journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
群の作用を持つ多様体は、対称性の高い空間として非常にきれいな性質を持つ場合が多い。近年では、そのような多様体と他分野(特に組み合わせ論)との関係が見つかり、研究が盛んになっている。組み合わせ論という素朴な分野との結びつきが現れたので今後社会の役に立つ研究につながる可能性が期待される。
本研究では、そのような対象の最も基本的な不変量である同変コホモロジーに関する研究を行い、flag Bott多様体とトーラスオービフォールドの同変コホモロジーを決定した。トーラスオービフォールドに関しては、GL(n,R)の表現とも関係があることが分かった。これは研究当初は想像もしていなかった結果である。