Studies on convergence in law of random variables from the viewpoint of functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2021)
Osaka University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Nobuaki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (60750669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords4次モーメント定理 / Malliavin解析 / 確率解析 / 確率微分方程式 / ラフパス解析 / 近似理論 / マリアバン解析 / 法則収束 / 非整数Brown運動 / Wienerカオス / Dyson Brown運動 / 関数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A central topic of this study is the fourth moment theorem, which ensure that convergence in law of random variables belonging to some class follows from the second and fourth moment of the random variables. In general, the convergence in law cannot be characterized by convergence of some moments of random variables, while the theorem ensures it for random variables in some class. Many researchers are interested in this theorem due to simplicity of the statement and wide range application. In this study, we tried to give an answer to the question why the theorem holds. We studied approximation of stochastic differential equation as an application of the fourth moment theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どのような条件で確率変数列が収束するかという基本的な問題に対して、あるクラスの確率変数列に対しては簡明な答えを与えたのが4次モーメント定理である。
4次モーメント定理の応用として、確率微分方程式の近似理論の構築がある。確率微分方程式とは、偶然性を含む現象を記述するために用いられる方程式である。この方程式は解の明示的な表現を持たないので、実際の現象を考察するには数値計算が必要となる。この数値計算の理論的な保証を与えるのが近似理論であり、その基礎に4次モーメント定理がある。
本研究では、4次モーメント定理の成立理由の解明と確率微分方程式の近似理論の構築を行った。