Thermodynamic formalism for non-compact spaces with applications in conformal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020)
Shimane University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Jaerisch Johannes  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90741869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsErgodic Theory / Dynamical Systems / Fractal Geometry / Random walks / Multifractal analysis / Thermodynamic formalism / Fractal geometry / Group extensions / Transient dynamics / Spectral gap property / Transience / Thermodynamic Formalism / エルゴード理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated ergodic theory and thermodynamic formalism for topological Markov chains with countably many symbols, and non-uniformly expanding conformal dynamical systems. Examples include Markov interval maps and geodesic flows on hyperbolic surfaces with cusps. Our main focus was the interplay of dynamics and fractal-geometry of associated invariant sets. We performed a multifractal analysis of Birkhoff averages, cusp windings, local dimensions of Gibbs measures, and harmonic functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Chaos in dynamical systems and the intricate geometry of fractal sets are fascinating for everyone. These phenomena have resulted in mathematical research of highest level over the past 50 years. In our project, we worked on some of the recent trends in these fields.