Combination of stochastic differential equations and other theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Okayama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kusuoka Seiichiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20646814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords確率微分方程式 / 確率解析 / 確率偏微分方程式 / ディリクレ形式 / 確率量子場モデル / マリアヴァン解析 / マルコフ過程 / 解析半群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I tried to develop the stochastic analysis and other theories by the combination of them. In particular, by applying the methods in stochastic differential equations to nonlinear partial differential equations, I succeeded to construct the stochastic processes and its stationary measures generated by singular stochastic partial differential equations which appear in the constructive quantum field theory. This result yields a new method for the construction of quantum fields, and is worthful both in stochastic analysis and quantum mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究における成果は特異確率偏微分方程式の解とその定常分布の構成である。特異確率偏微分方程式は近年盛んに研究されている話題であり、他の研究者は正則構造理論やパラ制御解析といった一般論を用いた研究を行っていた。一方、この研究ではこれらの一般論のアイデアだけを使った独自のアプローチを行うことにより、これらの理論の枠組みとは異なる形で方程式の解の構成を行った。この新しいアプローチの利点として明確な形で定常過程の構成ができることがあり、その成果の一部として量子場の構成に成功している。