Project/Area Number |
17K14210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OWARI Keita 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10616460)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Orlicz空間 / Mackey位相 / 凸関数 / リスク測度 / Komlosの定理 / Dual Banach Spaces / 凸解析 / 数理ファイナンス / 関数解析学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We obtained a new kind of Komlos type theorem; its particulally useful variant asserts that every norm bounded sequence in a dual Orlicz space has an order bounded (and a.s. convergent) sequence of its forward convex combinations. This in turn yielded several deep properties of convex sets/functions in/on dual Orlicz spaces. Especially, a convex subset of a dual Orlicz space is Mackey closed if and only if its intersection with arbitrary order interval is closed for the topology of convergence in measure, a fortiori a convex function in such a space has a dual representation by its predual if and only if it satisfies the Fatou property in the language of financial mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主題である双対Orlicz空間は、数理ファイナンスを始めとする諸分野においてモデルとして用いられており、その上での最適化問題を論じる上ではその凸関数・集合のMackey位相というノルムより弱い位相に関する正則性が重要になる. 本研究の成果は、そのような一見難解な正則性を順序有界な確率収束列に関する正則性という測度論を理解している人なら理解可能な程度のわかりやすい条件で記述することを可能にし、この型の空間の扱いを簡単にすることにより、ファイナンスなどの諸問題を論じる土台を広げる役割を果たすものと考える.