Asmptotic behaviors of nodal radial solutions to semilinear elliptic equations with Trudinger-Moser critical growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naimen Daisuke  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20783278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords解の集中現象 / 集中現象 / 爆発解析 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 変分法 / 偏微分方程式 / Trudinger-Moser不等式 / 楕円型方程式 / 臨界問題 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / 半線形楕円型偏微分方程式 / 符号変化解 / 非線形 / 臨界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We accomplished the analysis of asymptotic behaviors of the least energy nodal radial solutions to semilinear elliptic equations with Trudinger-Moser critical growth. We found that the positive part concentrates at the maximum point while the negative part strongly converges to a positive solution. Interestingly, this result implies that a sign-changing solution consists of the noncompact and compact parts. This observation could not be found in the behaviors of positive solutions in the previous works. We also succeeded in the complete classification of the asymptotic behaviors of general nodal radial solutions. In particular, we observed that, interestingly, the solutions may admit multiple concentration parts with multiple compact parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行以前,当該研究分野では当該方程式の「正値」解の爆発挙動が専ら研究されていた。これに対し,本課題は本研究分野において先駆けて「符号変化」爆発解の挙動を本格的に研究したものである。本研究の結果,非コンパクト性を有する臨界方程式特有の集中現象と,それに対照的なコンパクト現象が混在する符号変化爆発解ならではの挙動を捉えることができた。この成果が当該研究分野に与えるインパクトは大きく,今後の符号変化爆発解の研究の発展の起点と成るものといえる。