Mathematical analysis for the interaction between the asymptotic profile and the input data for the incompressible viscous flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2021)
Hirosaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okabe Takahiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (00626872)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 漸近展開 / ハーディー空間 / 弱ルベーグ空間 / エネルギー減衰 / 時間周期解 / 非圧縮粘性流体 / 漸近解析 / Hardy空間 / 一意性 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the long time behavior of the solution of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations, which describes the motion of the incompressible viscous fluid from the viewpoint of asymptotic expansion of the solution and the control of the leading order terms by initial data and external forces. Especially, we derived the asymptotic expansion for the Navier-Stokes flow in the 2D whole plane, and considered the strong solvability and the uniqueness for the Navier-Stokes equations in the weak Lebesgue space. Furthermore, controlling the nonlinear terms by the action of the external forces, we derive faster energy-decay than that of the first leading order terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非圧縮ナビエ・ストークス方程式の解の時間挙動の解析は、数学解析のみならず、実際の流体の運動の制御に直結し工学的な応用の点からも重要である。特に流体の非線形現象の解明が、流体の運動の制御において課題である。本研究では、外力の作用に着目して、その非線形項への直接的作用を考察し、非線形項のもつ一次の減衰オーダーよりも速い減衰を導出することに成功した。これらの研究成果は、流体の運動制御の観点からも意義深いといえる。