Quantitative analysis of global behaviors for scaling-critical Schr\"{o}dinger equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Haruya  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10614985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシュレディンガー方程式 / ストリッカーツ評価 / 一様レゾルベント評価 / 散乱理論 / 非自己共役作用素 / スペクトル理論 / 偏微分方程式 / 非自己共役ディラック作用素 / 漸近的 Minkowski 空間 / 極限吸収原理 / Klein-Gordon 作用素 / Keller-Lieb-Thirring 不等式 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 修正波動作用素 / 消散型非線形波動方程式 / 逆二乗冪ポテンシャル / 波動作用素 / 波動方程式 / 非線形消散型波動方程式 / 漸近完全性 / シュレディンガー作用素 / レゾルベント評価 / 偏微分方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely recognized that invariant properties under the parabolic scaling are very important for the study of global dynamics for the solutions to the Schr\"odinger equation. In this study, we have proved several uniform resolvent estimates for the stationary problem for the Schr\"odinger equation with scaling-critical potentials. As applications, we have also studied global-in-time Strichartz estimates, scattering theory for the associated nonlinear Schr\"odinger equation. Moreover, the uniform resolvent estimates have also been applied to obtain some semiclassical inequalities for the spectral radius of the eigenvalues for non-self-adjoint Schr\"odinger operators with non-symmetric potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は量子力学において重要な役割を果たすシュレディンガー作用素のスペクトル解析(固有値や固有関数に対する解析)に対して新たな知見を与えるものである。さらに、その応用として線形・非線形シュレディンガー方程式に対する初期値問題の解の長時間挙動解析に関する先行研究を一般化・精密化し、より広いクラスのポテンシャルを扱うことを可能にした。これは臨界なポテンシャルを持つ線形・非線形シュレディンガー方程式に対する研究において、基本的な結果になると期待される。