Algebraic, geometric, and analytic studies on irregular singularity and their applicaitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University (2019-2020)
Josai University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hiroe Kazuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (50648300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不確定特異点 / 有理型接続のモジュライ空間 / 箙多様体 / オイラー変換 / 特異点の合流理論 / モジュライ空間 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / 複素多様体の変形理論 / 接続のモジュライ / 箙の表現 / 特異点の合流 / ルート系 / リジッド指数 / 結び目 / 解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 幾何学 / 代数学 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found a formula which connects Komatsu-Malgrange irregularity of differential equations and Milnor number of corresponding plane curve singularities. Moreover, I studied the local Laplace transform of differential equations and determined isomorphism classes of knots arising from the analytic continuation of these Laplace kernels. By using this formula, I showed that the Euler characteristics of spectral curves of differential equations coincide with Katz' indices of rigidity of corresponding differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不確定特異点の解析学は一般的に難しいが,この研究よって微分方程式に対応する代数曲線の不変量が微分方程式の不確定特異点の様子を非常によくとらえていることが明らかになった.これによって代数曲線における代数幾何学的な研究手法が微分方程式論へ応用できることが期待され,微分方程式論に新しい研究手法を与えることになる.