Analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations with Sobolev supercritical exponent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroaki  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00612277)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 基底状態 / ソボレフ臨界指数 / 非退化性 / 非存在 / 指数型非線形項 / 特異定常解 / 非一意性 / 基底状態値 / エネルギー臨界 / 質量臨界 / 有限時間爆発 / 非等方性シュレディンガー方程式 / 安定性 / 最小化問題 / ソボレフ臨界 / レゾルベント展開 / 特異解 / 軌道安定性 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 一意性 / 爆発 / 散乱 / 変分法 / ソボレフ超臨界 / リュウビル・ゲルファント問題 / 関数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have mainly obtained three kind of results. First one is concerned with the ground state of nonlinear Schrodinger equations with combined power nonlinearities involving the energy critical exponent. I proved the uniqueness and non-degeneracy of the ground state. Furthermore, there is a case where no ground state exists in three space dimensions. Secondly, I have constructed a singular stationary solution to nonlinear heat equation with exponential nonlinearities in two space dimensions. In addition, we construct a regular solution (bounded solution if the time goes by) starting from the singular stationary solution. As a result, I obtained a non-uniqueness of the initial value problem. Thirdly, I have obtained the orbital stability of standing waves for anisotropic nonlinear Schrodinger equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形シュレディンガー方程式の大域挙動は盛んに研究されている。この研究では、基底状態が重要な役割を果たす。しかし、ソボレフ臨界指数を含む二重べきの場合、基底状態の解析が困難であった。この問題を解決することが出来、得られた結果により、シュレディンガー方程式の大域挙動を調べられるものと思われる。
発展方程式において、初期値問題の適切性(存在、一意性、初期値連続依存性)の研究は重要な問題である。熱方程式の初期値問題の非一意性は、空間3次元以上の臨界の場合には知られていたが、空間2次元の場合は不明であった。ここでは特異定常解を構成し、さらにそれを初期値とする正則解を構成することで、非一意性を得られた。