Construction of stability theory of ordinary differential systems by fractal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Onitsuka Masakazu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20548367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフラクタル解析 / 2次元系 / 安定性理論 / ウラム安定性 / ウラム定数 / 摂動問題 / ハイヤーズ-ウラム安定性(HUS) / HUS定数 / ボックス次元 / 線形差分方程式 / 刻み幅 / 関数方程式論 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research project are the construction of stability theory for two-dimensional linear systems and nonlinear systems by using fractal analysis, and the derivation of Ulam stability and best Ulam constants in linear differential equations and difference equations. Sufficient conditions and a necessary and sufficient condition for the rectifiability of spiral orbits for two-dimensional nonlinear systems (including quasi-linear systems) are obtained. We also succeeded in giving precise results on the perturbation problem of a two-dimensional quasi-linear system by polar coordinate transformation using generalized trigonometric functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元系の平衡点に巻きつく解軌道の複雑さの度合いは、解軌道の長さが有限か無限かの2つに分けられ、さらに無限の長さのとき、フラクタル次元により明確な数値として表せる。ここで、複雑さの度合いを安定性の度合いと言い換えれば、本研究は、新たな安定性解析の確立を実現したと言える。また、摂動問題の一つであるウラム安定性は、実方程式と摂動方程式(近似方程式)との解の誤差を精密に研究することで、現象を記述する数理モデルへ応用できる。実際に、本研究では、カラテオドリ型微分方程式のウラム安定性とそのウラム定数を導出し、得た結果を物体の表面温度に関する数理モデルへ応用し、厳密解と近似解の精確な誤差を与えた。