Categorical and Higher-Categorical Approaches to Duality and Semantics across Mathematics, Physics, and Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yoshihiro  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 佐藤匠徳特別研究所, 研究員 (20761290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圏論的双対性 / 圏論的論理 / 圏論的人工知能 / 圏論的機械学習 / 圏論的認知科学 / 圏論的言語学 / 圏論的量子力学 / 圏論的統一科学 / 圏論的意味論 / 圏論的普遍代数 / 圏論的普遍論理 / 圏論的融合AI / 論理推論と統計推論の圏論的融合 / 圏論的ロボティクス / 数学基礎論 / 量子基礎論 / プログラム意味論 / 記号的AIと統計的AIの双対性 / 記号的AIと統計的AIの圏論的統合 / 証明論的意味論 / 情報物理学 / 人工知能の限界 / フレーム問題 / ルーカス・ペンローズの議論 / 科学基礎論としての圏論 / 量子力学の圏論的基礎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では層理論や代数幾何のスキーム論的構造を利用することで、数学・物理・情報を横断して現れる非可換代数や部分構造論理に対する圏論的双対性の理論を構築する。同時に、殆ど全ての標準的な論理構造を包含する、一階の部分構造論理と高階の部分構造論理に対する圏論的意味論の研究を行う。その上でゲーデル翻訳・ジラール翻訳・バーズ翻訳などの論理間の翻訳関係の構造を、圏論的論理のハイパードクトリン上に定義されたローヴェア・ティアニー位相として定式化する事で、論理間の翻訳の圏論的位相理論を確立する。これらの研究は、圏論的人工知能・圏論的認知科学・圏論的ロボティクスの数学的基礎の研究に繋がってゆくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a universal categorical duality theorem encompassing all Stone dualities for coherent spaces and applied it to computer science, by which we won a paper prize at an international conference on computational intelligence. We have discovered a novel infinitary Stone duality theorem which replaces the known infinitary Stone duality, which was published in a major journal in algebra, and further developed a general theory of categorical dualities which encompasses those infinitary Stone dualities, which was published in a top journal in category theory. To extend topos theory for arbitrary logical systems, we have generalised and applied tripos theory, thus having discovered a general theory of categorical logics, which was published in a top journal in mathematical logic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圏論的双対性の普遍理論を構築し、圏論のトップジャーナル等において出版すると共に、計算知能に関する国際会議で論文賞を受賞した。圏論的論理の普遍理論を構築し、数理論理学のトップジャーナル等において出版し、トライポス理論を通じたトポス理論の拡張に成功した。これらは、純粋数学としての革新と同時に、人工知能・機械学習や量子物理・量子情報への応用を企図したものであり、従来の枠組みとは異なる全く新しい角度から、圏論に基づく人工知能と量子情報の新地平を切り拓くものとして非常に大きな可能性を秘めたものである。専門的な国際誌と同時に、成果の社会への普及のため数学セミナーや現代思想など一般向け雑誌にも多数寄稿した。