Proposal of hypothesis test for high-dimensional data and Its application to life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Masashi  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00711764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高次元データ解析 / 検定論 / 多変量解析 / 非正規母集団 / 生物学的同等性 / マルチンゲール中心極限定理 / 仮説検定 / 高次元データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We engaged in the following research tasks:(1)Proposal of multi-group profile analysis for high-dimensional data, (2)Proposal of simultaneous test of the mean vector and covariance matrix among k populations for high-dimensional data, (3)Proposal of test of block-diagonal covariance structure for high-dimensional data, (4)Derivation of high-dimensional asymptotic distribution of L2-type test statistic for equality of means, (5)Proposal of two way MANOVA for high-dimensional data, (6)Derivation of new approximate multivariate test for population bioequivalence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な媒体、経路を通じて大規模データが、驚くほど低コストで入手できるようになった現在、多変量解析手法に対する学術界やビジネス界からのニーズは非常に高まっている。しかしながら、伝統的な多変量解析手法の多くは、直接には、大規模データへは応用できない困難な点が横たわっている。その典型的な問題点は、「高次元データ小標本問題」である。このような問題に対して、確固たる理論基盤の上で構成された実用的な方法論を与える本研究は、学術的十分な意義がある研究と考えられる。