Research on estimation of underlying distribution in categorical data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018)
Tokyo University of Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Iki Kiyotaka  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30711593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords正方分割表 / 潜在分布 / 対称性 / 確率密度関数 / 統計数学 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When bivariate log-normal distribution is assumed as the underlying distribution, we proposed a model that fits well. We also show the decomposition theorem of the symmetric model using the proposed model. Furthermore, it was possible to show through simulation that under what conditions the proposed model is good. Other than this, although it can not be called direct research results, a total of seven papers have been accepted and published in peer-reviewed journals in the process of working on the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連続型の変数を、いくつかの切断点を設けて離散型の変数に変換し解析を行うことは、医学や経済学など様々な分野で行われているが、潜在分布に焦点を当てた研究はこれまで数少なかった。本研究で得られた成果をそれらの分野のデータに対して適用することで、これまでより詳細な解析が可能となる。