| Project/Area Number |
17K14244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2018-2019) Ibaraki University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 電波天文学 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星系形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal the formation process of planets, we have conducted high-resolution and high-sensitivity observations for a protoplanetary disk around TW Hya, one of the promising objects harboring young planets, using Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA). The detailed structures of the dust and gas in the disk have been investigated based on multi-wavelength, polarization, and molecular line observations. Several new insights of the disk structure have been highlighted including the first detection of a localized dust accumulation in the disk, which is likely responsible for the planet formation process.Moreover, a new imaging technique for radio interferometers has been developed and been verified based on the application to the actual ALMA data of protoplanetary disks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界最先端装置の一つであるALMA望遠鏡を用いて、惑星系形成の母体である原始惑星系円盤の最も精巧な電波画像の取得に成功しており、 複雑な円盤構造のテンプレートの一つとなっている。円盤内に局所的なダスト集積の証拠を初めて見出すなど惑星進化の新しい描像をもたらしており、社会的にも意義のある発見であることからプレスリリース等を通じて広く社会に発信を行なった。また、従来の円盤質量見積もりの考え方を塗り替える結果など、今後の研究の発展に繋がる多くの成果を残している。さらに、電波望遠鏡データの新しい画像合成法の開発検証も行っており、将来の望遠鏡計画も含めて大きな波及効果が期待できる。