Unveiling the diversity of neutron star formation with multiwavelength modeling and observation of pulsar-driven supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kashiyama Kazumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10785744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子星 / 超新星爆発 / 高速電波バースト / 中性子星形成 / 電波 / ガンマ線 / サブミリ波 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学 / X線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, we have built milestones to understand the evolution and activity of newborn neutron stars (NSs) up to 100 years after their formation in collapsing massive stars. In particular, (i). we have succeeded to construct multi-wavelength emission model of pulsar wind nebula within 100 years after the NS formation, aiming at testing the pulsar-driven model for superluminous supernovae (SLSNe), and (ii) have proposed the possible connection between SLSN remnants and repeating fast radio bursts, and (iii) to test these theories, we have conducted follow-up observations of SLSN in the radio and submm bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽のおよそ10倍以上の質量を持つ重たい星がその一生の最後に重力崩壊を起こして形成する中性子星、その誕生は超新星爆発と呼ばれる明るい大爆発を伴う。本研究では、超高輝度超新星と呼ばれる宇宙でもっとも明るい超新星がなぜそれほどまでに明るいのか、その起源を生まれたての中性子星からのエネルギー注入に求めた。この所謂「パルサー駆動シナリオ」を検証するため、シナリオ特有の多波長電磁波放射現象を理論的計算、その予言に基づき観測を実施し、一部のターゲットから理論予言どおりのシグナルを検出した。この結果は宇宙最大の爆発現象と中性子星という極限天体誕生の間の関係に迫る意義深いものであると考える。