Variety of star formation in barred spiral galaxies based on the large-scale molecular-gas imaging survey of nearby galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Kazuyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40571287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渦巻銀河 / 星形成 / 分子ガス / 近傍銀河 / 電波天文学 / 星間物質 / 銀河
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I performed the extensive imaging survey of molecular gas toward nearby galaxies using the Nobeyama 45 m telescope, and investigated the relation between molecular gas and star formation in spiral galaxies in detail. The averaged star formation efficiency (SFE) in 80 galaxies shows little dependence on galactocentric radius, while I first found an observational evidence that the increase in the velocity dispersion of molecular gas yields the decrease in SFE. In addition, I revealed that the surface mass density of stellar mass positively correlates with the velocity dispersion of molecular gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河において、星の「生まれやすさ」(すなわち星形成効率)はどんな環境・条件に左右されるのか?という現代天文学の問題は、長らく未解決であった。本研究では、分子ガスの塊である分子雲の衝突という観点で星形成効率がどう変わるかを調べ、その衝突速度が速いほど星が生まれにくくなることを明らかにした。これにより、銀河が進化する最も基本的なプロセスとしての星形成の研究に新たな進展をもたらした。このように星形成と銀河進化を詳しく調べることは、人類が今見ている宇宙がどのように形作られてきたのか、という根源的な問いに答える一歩を示すという意義がある。