Evolution of organic molecules in star-forming regions revealed by infrared space observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Mitsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (30735676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords星間物質 / 星形成 / 赤外線衛星観測 / 赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstellar molecules observed in infrared and radio are important probes to reveal the evolution of matter in the universe. In this study, observational data of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon in mid-infrared and several molecules in radio have been analyzed for Galactic massive star-forming regions. In addition, new observations have been performed using newly fabricated narrow-band filters to examine UV in star-forming regions which strongly affects evolution of molecules. This study has contributed to understand the evolution of molecules affected by UV in star-forming regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙誕生直後の水素とヘリウムで構成されたシンプルな宇宙から、今日の生命をはぐくむ豊かな宇宙に至るまで、物質がどのように進化してきたかを明らかにすることは、天文学における主要なテーマの1つである。本研究はこのテーマに対して、星形成領域における分子の進化という切り口で迫った。今後、打ち上げが予定されている赤外線望遠鏡を用いた観測に発展させることで、宇宙初期から分子がどのように進化してきたかを明らかにできるようになると期待される。