Study of dark matter using a advanced Compton camera with 3D-semiconductor detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Mika  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (10783467)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI hideaki
TSURU takeshi
ARAI yasuo
TAKEDA ayaki
TOJO naomi
KATO ryo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子飛跡型コンプトンカメラ / SOIピクセル半導体検出器 / MeVガンマ線天文学 / 3次元半導体検出器 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an advanced Compton camera using silicon pixel semiconductor. The prototype Compton camera detects recoiled electron tracks which are released by Compton scattering of 511-keV gamma rays. We carried out tests for evaluation of detection capability of recoil electron tracks using this prototype. The prototype Compton camera consists of a scatterer (XRPIX2b) and an absorber (CsI (Tl) scintillator). We succeeded to develop a coincidence system between 2 readout boards. Then, we could detect recoiled electron tracks. Moreover, we simulated the measurement test using Geant4 simulator, and the images of recoiled electron tracks and recoil direction obtained by measurement tests are consistent with the result of the simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
511keV を含むsub-MeVガンマ線の観測は、宇宙物理の課題を解決するために重要なエネルギー帯であるが、バックグラウンドガンマ線の多さの問題から、観測技術の開発が遅れている。本研究では、ピクセル半導体検出器を用いたコンプトンカメラによって511keVガンマ線による反跳電子の飛跡の検出に成功した。検出部に半導体検出器を採用できることで、エネルギー分解能に優れ、ガス検出器などに比べてバックグラウンドを低減できる可能性がある。これにより、sub-MeV領域のラインガンマ線観測に最適な宇宙観測用検出器の開発の見通しをたてることができた。