Development of software trigger for higher intensity rare muon decay experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yusuke  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任助教 (90580241)
Research Collaborator USAMI Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ収集システム / トリガー / ミュー粒子稀崩壊探索 / 大強度加速器実験 / 計算機クラスター / 素粒子実験 / ミュー粒子稀崩壊 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on an outstanding issue in the MEG II experiment from both hardware and software points of view. The MEG II experiment will search for the lepton-flavor-violating rare muon decay, mu to e gamma decay, using the world's most intense muon beam. In the experiment, the treatment of the huge amount of data is one of the challenging points. In this study, we built a system to reduce the data size from 240 MB/s to 30 MB/s without loosing the signal efficiency, leading to more robust achievement of the target sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分岐比10の-13乗以下のレプトンフレーバーを破るミュー粒子稀崩壊探索は素粒子のフレーバー研究の最重要課題の一つである。実験開始に先立ってデータの取り扱いを確立したことで,目標とする実験感度の達成をより確実のものとした本研究は,国際共同実験MEG IIの成功,ひいては物理学の進展に大きく寄与したといえる。本研究によりMEG II実験に必要なストレージコストを1~2千万円程度削減できた。増大するデータ量の取り扱いは分野全体の課題であり,本研究で確立したシステムと,開発した高計数率下の事象再構成法はMEG IIのみならず他の中小規模強度フロンティア素粒子実験に生かすことができる。