Search for supersymmetric particles in big data at LHC-ATLAS experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomoyuki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (50749629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素粒子標準模型 / 超対称性 / LHC加速器 / ATLAS実験 / データ収集システム / エレクトロニクス / FPGA / DAQ / 素粒子 / 陽子陽子衝突 / トリガーシステム / 宇宙の始まり / LHC / ATLAS / トリガ / 素粒子実験 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this grant, we worked to search supersymmetric particles in proton-proton collisions using a large dataset at Large Hadron Collider (LHC) by development of an advanced data aquisition system, where many different detectors were complementarily integrated. We developed the new data aquisition system to suppress huge background particles in real time process so that the system bandwidth is able to be used efficiently for data of interest. We searched the gluinos and electroweak gauginos with masses of O(100-1000) GeV in the large dataset using new techniques and got new understandings of the supersymmetric particles. These results brings important information to the supersymmetric models and to next step for searchs on new physics beyond the Standard Model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、最新のエレクトロニクスの技術を駆使し先進的なトリガーシステムの構築に成功した。高速データ通信技術と大規模回路実装技術を組み合わせることで、リアルタイムの大規模データ処理を実現した。これは将来の加速器実験の大規模データ収集システム系の基礎となる重要な成果である。
また未開拓であった100 GeVからTeVスケールの質量を持つ超対称性粒子の理解を大きく進めることができた。この新たに得た知見は素粒子標準模型を超える新しい物理理論の今後の研究指針となる重要な成果であり、学術的意義は大きい。