Probing warm dark matter with a magnetic moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inada Toshiaki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (20779269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 暗黒物質 / 磁気モーメント / ファラデー回転 / スピンフィルタ / 光共振器 / パルス強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main components of this experiments are the optics used to detect the small Faraday rotation signal from dark matter and a magnetic-field generation system. The long-term stability of the optical cavity is very important and the resistance to external disturbance has significantly been improved during this research period. Since the sensitivity to magnetic moments and dark matter mass is enhanced by using a strong magnetic field, a prototype magnet producing a peak field of about 20 T was developed. The calibration run using nitrogen gas showed the expected sensitivity and a pilot search has been made ready.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質は全宇宙のエネルギー密度の27%を占め、銀河の回転速度、宇宙の大規模構造、宇宙背景輻射スペクトル、重力レンズ効果等の観測からその存在は揺るぎないものとなっている。しかし暗黒物質の質量や種々の量子数といった基本的な性質に加え、重力相互作用以外の、標準理論で記述される粒子との具体的な結合については明らかでない。精密光学系を駆使することで電磁場との結合を持つ軽質量の暗黒物質を探索可能であり、宇宙の進化や時空の構造に対する新たな知見となる。