Origin and Cosmology in massive gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Rampei  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (70785310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙論 / 重力理論 / ダークエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we found new mass terms of graviton, which are totally different from well-known ones. We first confirmed that the new mass terms beyond Fierz-Pauli mass term can be allowed in a flat spacetime without ghost instability. Furthermore, by breaking the translation symmetry of the Stuckelberg fields, we revealed that the kinetic term of graviton can have non-minimal coupling with appropriate counter terms, and two types of mass terms can be allowed without introducing Boulware-Daser ghost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの有質量の重力子は宇宙論背景時空において不安定であることが知られていました。しかし、本研究で不安定性がない有質量重力子が発見されたことで、重力子に質量が存在するかを検証する必要性が出てきました。一般相対性理論による記述では重力子の質量はゼロであるため、このような検証は今後非常に重要になっていくと考えられます。本研究で得られた理論からの予言と観測結果を比べることで、重力子の質量がゼロなのか、もしくはノンゼロなのかという問いに答えられると期待しています。