Developing data analysis methods for gravitational waves from cosmic strings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuroyanagi Sachiko  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (60456639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙ひも / 重力波 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gravitational wave observation is growing rapidly after the first detection of gravitational waves by Advanced-LIGO. Not only it opened a new window of astrophysics, but also it provided a powerful tool of testing cosmic strings, which in principle could go far beyond the current sensitivities of other cosmological observations. In this project, we worked on both theoretical studies and data analysis for cosmic strings to place constraints on them using next-generation gravitational wave experiments. By working from the both theoretical and experimental side, we aim to obtain more information and place more thorough constraints on cosmic strings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙ひも起源重力波のデータ解析を扱うグループは世界的に見ても少なく、データ解析で検証できる点が全て詰められているとは言い難い。日本でも重力波実験KAGRAの建設が進む中、宇宙ひも重力波のデータ解析コードの開発が進んでいない現状があり、本研究が進むことでその体制を整えることができる。また、本研究によって将来的に重力波実験によって宇宙ひもに対する観測的制限をより強めていくことができれば、生成機構の宇宙相転移や超弦理論などの、加速器では到底届かないようなエネルギーの物理現象を検証することができる。