Development of the Trigger System for High Luminosity Environments and Verification of Supersymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakahama Yu  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (10786180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリガー / 超対称性粒子 / エネルギーフロンティア / ATLAS実験 / 統合トリガー系 / ミューオントリガー / LHC加速器 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As technical achievements for higher luminosities at future high-energy experiments, we developed the ultimate trigger system that can collect any physics events in interests and operate stably. We verified the system for the data-taking at the LHC-ATLAS experiment.
As physics results, we performed two new SUSY searches (1) inclusive search for gluinos using the full Run-2 dataset (139 fb-1) in the most-sensitive channel (all-hadronic final state) with new machine-learning technique and (2) search for top-squarks whose mass is degenerated from the other SUSY particles and thus was not yet explored. An exclusion limit at the 95% confidence level on the mass of the gluino is set at 2.4 TeV/c2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代エネルギーフロンティア実験のためのデータ収集系において技術的な貢献した。今後の高エネルギー加速器実験における高輝度・高頻度粒子衝突の環境下においても安定動作し、どのような物理事象をも網羅する究極の統合トリガー系を開発した。最新技術マルチスレッドを導入したトリガーを新たに開発し、持続可能なトリガー・データ処理システムを現行実験で実証した。
現行LHC-ATLAS実験Run-2全データで到達可能な全質量域の超対称性粒子探索に決着をつけ、もって素粒子標準理論を超える新物理を実験的に発見するかあるいは理論モデルに厳密な制限を与えた。