Computational approach to the quantum theory of gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hanada Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問研究員 (40626735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords場の量子論 / 超弦理論 / 量子重力 / 計算物理 / カオス / ブラックホール / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the project, I have autjored 14 papers. 10 of them have already appeared in peer-reviewd research journals, and for others peer-reviews are in progress. In addition, soon after the end of the project term (May 2020) another paper has been completed, which will be submitted for a peer-review. I presented 50 talks (international conference/workshop*23, JSPS*1, seminar*26). In addition to the precision-study of supersymmetric gauge theories on computer, there were unexpectedly rich progresses including the discovery of the partially-deconfined phase, the understanding of the partially-deconfined phase from the point of view of quantum gravity, and several new findings on quantum chaos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力と量子論の融合(量子重力)は理論物理学の長年の懸案である。本研究では、ゲージ理論と量子重力の双対性の研究に計算物理学的な手法を持ち込むことで、量子重力に関する新たな知見を得ることができた。本科研費の期間中に開始したドイツの研究機関との国際共同研究は順調に進展しており、今後も重要な進展があると期待している。本研究の過程で発見した「部分的な非閉じ込め相」はQCDにも存在すると期待されるほか、長流動ヘリウムに代表されるボーズアインシュタイン凝縮とも密接に関係しており、今後の学際的な研究の発展が期待される。