Study of exotic hadrons using lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90548893)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格子QCD / エキゾチックハドロン / ハドロン間相互作用 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / ハドロン相互作用 / 人工知能 / ハドロン物理 / ハドロン分光 / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the structures of exotic hadrons using the first-principles calculation of Quantum Chromodynamics(QCD), which is the fundamental theory of strong interaction in physics. The method to extract the hadronic interactions using lattice QCD is extended to coupled-channel problems and applied to the possible charmed exotic hadrons, and the structures and production reactions of the exotic hadrons are investigated. In this study, we investigate the hadronic interactions on the lattice to search for the candidates of exotic hadrons such as Zc(3900) and discuss the structures. Furthermore, we study how those structures affect the experimentally obtained spectra. We also employ the deep learning to classify the quantum states of hadrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代に入り、陽子や中性子に代表される通常のハドロンとは一線を画す構造を持つと期待されるエキゾチックハドロンの候補が次々と報告された。量子色力学が作り出すハドロン現象の抱負さに第一原理計算を用いて、その構造と実験データとの整合性を確かめることができた。また、機械学習を用いることで、富岳などで行われている第一原理計算をより加速することが可能になる結果も得た。それにより、ハドロン物理を基盤にした核物理や初期宇宙の理解などの進展が期待できる。