Research on superconformal field theories via low energy supersymmetry enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Maruyoshi Kazunobu  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30781942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超対称性 / 場の量子論 / 共形場理論 / くりこみ群 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the low energy enhancement of the supersymmetry in four-dimensional quantum field theory. We clarified the conditions and the reasons of the enhancement, and found the geometric understanding of the enhancement in superstring theory. Furthermore, by applying the deformation procedure of four-dimensional supersymmetric theories developed in the study of the low energy enhancement, we developed a method to find the low energy fixed points of general four-dimensional field theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
場の量子論において、対称性は低エネルギーになるほど縮小することが一般的である。しかし、本研究は、これとは逆の対称性の拡大が比較的多くの場合に起こりうることを示した。また、この現象の機構を理解したことで、これまで解析が困難であった4次元超共形場理論の分配関数の計算などに応用され、国内外の後続の研究にも多数引用されている。さらに、N=1超共形場理論の分類は前人未到の問題であるが、本研究で培った低エネルギー固定点の探索方法は、この問題に対して有効であることを示しており、今後のこの方向の研究に指針を与えるものとなった。