Theoretical study of dense nuclear and neutron-star matter with the precise many-body calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyatsu Tsuyoshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 助教 (00779209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核物質状態方程式 / 対称エネルギー / (非)対称核物質 / 中性子星 / 理論核物理 / 中性子星物質 / 核物質の状態方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the relativistic nuclear theory based on high-accuracy many-body calculations, the main purpose in the present study is to understand theoretically physical phenomena concerning resect nuclear terrestrial experiments and astrophysical observations.
It is found that nuclear matter properties including symmetry energy and slope parameter are determined well using the many-body calculations. It is also possible to explain not only the maximum mass and typical radius of neutron stars but also the tidal deformabilities with the unified nuclear equation of state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核物質の性質に関する研究や中性子星の特性に関する研究は古くから行われているが、両者を統一的に扱い理解することは理論物理学の悲願である。本研究では、相対論の枠組みの中で多体計算の精度を向上したことにより、両者の統一的な説明が可能となった。さらに、天体観測から得られる情報は、核物質の性質を決定するに当たり非常に重要であることと、多体計算精度の更なる向上が将来的に不可欠であることを示した。