A development of a storage bottle for Ultra-Cold Neutron source upgrade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Shnsuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20712235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子基礎物理 / 対称性 / 超冷中性子 / 真空 / 素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-Cold Neutrons (UCNs) are extremely slow neutrons of which energy is a few hundred neV. As a consequence, UCNs can be confined in a material container. However, UCNs decrease with some lifetime in the container. In this research, a method to reduce the loss of UCN was found. The dominant factor of the loss is neutron absorption reaction by hydrogen atoms existing on the container surface. Therefore, the hydrogen content was removed by vacuum baking. The UCN loss rate improves 12 % by baking at 100 degrees as compared with the case without baking. It was found that the baking at higher temperature did not change the UCN loss rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCNは物質容器の閉じ込めておくことが可能で、このためUCNは外場との相互作用時間を長くとることが出来る。この性質を利用しUCNは中性子電気双極子モーメント(nEDM)の探索、中性子寿命測定、重力の検証実験等様々な基礎物理実験に用いられる。多くの実験で、感度が統計精度で制限されており、高強度のUCN源の建設が望まれている。本研究で得られた成果を用いることによって、UCN源の性能を向上することが可能となる。