Study of a high-performance silicon detector with large sensitive area to search for cosmic-ray antiparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Kozai Masayoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (60781739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコン検出器 / リチウムドリフト型シリコン / 大口径センサ / 反粒子 / 宇宙線 / 暗黒物質 / リーク電流 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmic-ray antiparticles are attractive as a key to unravel the modern physics questions. Antiparticle is a very slight component in the cosmic-ray flux, making it difficult to observe antiparticles with high accuracy. In this study, a new type silicon detector was developed aiming to search for cosmic-ray antiparticles with a high sensitivity. This new detector has both of a large active area and a thick sensitive layer. High operating temperature is also required to use in a flight environment. Noise-suppression method in high temperature is studied and demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線の反粒子は観測が難しいものの、生成過程が限られるため、暗黒物質など現代物理の重要課題を解決する手がかりになると注目されている。本研究で開発した新型シリコン検出器を用いて、新たな観測法を採用し、これまでにない精度で宇宙線反粒子を観測する気球実験が計画されている。新たな観測法はこれまでの磁場による反粒子識別と大きく異なり、原子核物理の応用により反粒子を検出する。本研究の成果は高性能な新型検出器を開発しただけでなく、新たな反粒子観測法の実用化とそれによる宇宙物理の解明の足掛かりとなるものである。