Study on light-matter interactions on the nanometer scale by using intensity correlation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiba Keiichirou  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80712538)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ドット / 金属ナノ粒子 / 強度相関測定 / 光子検出 / レーザー顕微鏡 / ナノ光学 / 量子光学 / 表面プラズモンポラリトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was started from scratch. The laser scanning microscope, which enables the diffraction-limited observation of reflected light and photon-counted luminescence, was constructed as a measurement system. The measuring object was a quantum dot-metallic nanoparticle hybrid artificial molecule. The assembling method of it was established. Measuring the quantum dots using the constructed system clarified the practical problems and subsequently demonstrated the effective application of an intensity correlation method to the investigation of the light-matter interactions on the nanometer scale. Thus, the basis for the study of unprecedented light-matter interactions emerging in the nanometer region was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ領域の光と物質の相互作用は、未だ十分な観測がなされていない通常の光と物質の相互作用とは異なる特有なものであり、精密な光プローブや新たな光制御への利用だけでなく、新原理に基づく光デバイスや省エネルギーデバイスへと活用が期待できる。しかし、本研究で対象とする基本的な量子ドット-金属ナノ粒子結合系においても、理論的予測は多数あるものの実験的な検証は皆無である。したがって、明瞭な実験結果を与えうる本研究成果は基礎学術的意義が高く、また将来の社会へ資する意義がある。